TermsPrivacy

Privacy - your name, email, or address will NOT be used for any other purpose than the one(s) you select. No rentals, no "partners", nothing. It's our promise.

 

Your privacy is important to us

Therapeutic Pillow is committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure online. We use the highest level of security in our shopping cart and all other pages where we ask you for personal information. By using SSL encryption, latest encryption technology and the Internet Standard for secure transactions.

Therapeutic Pillow International has a firm commitment to privacy, including user interactions with its website. We use the information we collect about you to provide customised information and to process orders.

To fulfil an order placed on our website, it is necessary for us to collect certain information from you.

Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organisation without your consent except where:
(a) such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
(b) we are required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
(c) we have outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors.

 

Practitioner Registration

Our website's Practitioner's Registration requires visitors to give us contact information (like their name, address, phone and email). Contact information from this registration is used to personalise price and freight information. If an Practitioner has also completed a product registration form the information from the product registration form, is used in the Find an Outlet search facility of this website. This information is used to direct website visitors directly to registered practitioners for products.

Registered Practitioners can go to Update Contact Information at any time and login by using their User Name and Password. There they can check the information they entered is correct, amend it if necessary, change preferences for receiving our email offers or our newsletter.

Our site uses an order form for customers to request products. We collect information (like their delivery address, contact phone numbers and email address). Contact information from the order forms is used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary. The customer's contact information is used for order processing only and financial information is not collected.

  

Credit Card Details

We do not have access to your credit card information.

Credit card payments are taken by eWay which is 100% Australian owned and based in Canberra, Australia. www.eWay.com.au. Other eWay clients include Qantas, Australia Post, Westfield, RSPCA.

 

Session ID's

We use Session ID's to pass information between pages and these are erased when you leave our site.

Session ID's are only used to let our website know that you are the same person as you go from page to page. For example, if you put a product in your shopping cart and go to Checkout, we need to know that it is you on the checkout page and you have ordered that product.

Upon closing your browser the Session ID set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date. Session ID's are short-lived and expire when you close your browser.

 

Got a problem?  Please contact us

Under the Privacy Act (1988) we are obliged to provide Personal Information of an individual which has been collected, used or disclosed since 21 December 2001. If you have any queries, problems or complaints relating to your privacy or would like to access your personal information, please contact us at:

  The Privacy Officer
  Therapeutic Pillow International
  234 Centre Dandenong Road
  Cheltenham VIC 3192
  Phone: 03 8585 6685
  Fax: 03 8585 6686

^Top

keep in touch
Exclusive Offers, Sleeping Tips & More

*Newsletters are sent bi-monthly